Maintaining Legislative Intent and Respecting Parental Rights
[…] Maintaining Legislative Intent and Respecting Parental Rights

There are two parts to HB 303; one specifies criteria for the assessments, and the other would require parental consent prior to any psychological services.

The assessment criteria specified in the bill is consistent with current state statutes. Per RSA 193-C:3 III “The assessment exercises or tasks shall be valid and appropriate representations of the standards the students are expected to achieve.” State law, RSA 193-C:3 II requires that statewide assessments must be “objectively scored.” It is also consistent with RSA 186:11, XXXIII to require assessments to be valid for students of different ethnic and socioeconomic backgrounds and to prohibit discriminatory scoring.